• Sept. 11 - 13, 2019.

Site do evento

Comissão organizadora

  • José Pedro Souza
  • Gonçalo Castro Henriques
  • João Pedro Xavier

Você participou do Comitê Organizador desse evento?
Clique aqui.

dezembro 2019 vol. 7 num. 1

37 Education and Research in Computer Aided Architectural Design in Europe and XXIII Iberoamerican Society of Digital Graphics, Joint Conference (N. 1)

Introduction

Articles

Design - Generative Systems

Challenges - Education and Research

Matter - Fabrication and Construction 1

Data - Building Information Modelling 1

Design - Collaboration and Participation

Challenges - History and future CAAD

Matter - Additive Manufacturing

Challenges - Cultural Heritage

Design - Algorithmic and Parametric 1

Interaction - Human-computer

Challenges - Art and Digital Poesies

Data - Smart Cities

PREFACE

 

 

This is the electronic compilationof three physical volumes, of the Proceedings of the 37th eCAADe and the 23th SIGraDi Conferences, held as a Joint Event from 11-13 September 2019 at the Faculty of Architecture of the University of Porto, in Portugal.The three volumes together contain the 221 accepted papers that are also availabledigitally at CumInCAD (Cumulative Index of Computer AidedArchitectural Design) – http://papers.cumincad.org

 

 

Theme

We stand on the brick of atechnological revolution that will fundamentally alter the way we live, work,and relate to one another. In its scale, scope and complexity, thetransformation will be unlikely anything humankind has experienced before.”

Klaus Schwab, World EconomicForum, 2015

 

Looking for confronting thediscipline of Architecture with the most critical topics nowadays, the eCAADeSIGraDi Conference 2019 was dedicated to the theme of:

 Architecture in the Age of the 4thIndustrial Revolution

Goingback in history, the 1st Industrial Revolution occurred between the18th and 19th centuries, when water and steam power led to the mechanizationperiod. By then, social changes radically transformed cities and, together withmanufactured materials like steel and glass, promoted the emergence of newbuilding design typologies like the railway station. In the end of the 19thcentury, the advent of electrical power triggered mass production systems. This2nd Revolution affected the building construction industry in manyways, inspiring the birth to the modern movement. For some, standardizationemerged as an enemy of arts and crafts, while, for others, it was anopportunity to embrace new design agendas, where construction economy andquality could be controlled in novel ways. More recently, electronics andinformation technology fostered the 3rd Revolution with the productionautomation. In architecture, the progressive use of digital design, analysisand fabrication processes started to replace the traditional means ofanalogical representation. This opened the door for the exploration of a higherdegree of design freedom, complexity and customization. The rise of theInternet also changed the way architects communicated and promoted theemergence of global architectural practices in the planet.

 

Today, in the beginning of the 21thcentury, we are in a moment of profound and accelerated changes in the way weperceive and interact with(in) the world, which many authors, like KlausSchwab, do not hesitate to call as the Fourth Industrial Revolution. Extraordinaryadvancements in areas like mobile communication, artificial intelligence, bigdata, cloud computing, blockchain, nanotechnology, biotechnology, facialrecognition, robotics or additive manufacturing are fusing the physical,biological and digital systems of production. Such technological context hastriggered a series of disruptive concepts and innovations, like thesmart-phone, social networks, online gaming, internet of things, smartmaterials, interactive environments, personal fabrication, 3D printing, virtualand augmented realities, drones, self-driving cars or the smart cities, which,all together, are drawing a radically new world.

 

 

Challenges

Like in the past, if the world changes, the discipline of architecturecannot remain indifferent. It must understand and adapt to the newcircumstances and why not, orient some of the undergoing transformations. Sincedigital technologies are at the core of the emerging paradigm, the eCAADeSIGraDi Conference 2019 became a privileged space to promote a comprehensivediscussion about the place and role of Architecture in the Age of the 4thIndustrial Revolution. Therefore, we invited researchers, professors,professionals and students to address questions like:

·        What is the impact of newtechnologies in architectural education and practice?

·        What are the emerging opportunitiesand threats to our discipline caused by the rise of new intelligent processesand material systems?

·        How are architects balancing betweenresistance and adoption regarding the convergence of cyber, physical andbiological systems?

·        How can digital technologiescontribute for a better and more responsible built environment?

The topics proposed for the Conference included, but were not limited to:

 

AI for design and builtenvironment                                                          Digitaltechnologies for cultural heritage

Additive manufacturing andconstruction                                           Digitalresearch in architectural practice

Art and Design                                                                                                           Generativedesign

Big data and analytics inarchitecture                                                     Gamedesign technology

Building Information Modelling                                                                   Historyand Future of CAAD

City Information Modelling andGIS                                                          Human-computerinteraction

CAAD Education and teaching                                                                      Internetof things in architecture

Collaborative andparticipative design                                                   Interactiveand responsive environments

Cyber-physical systems inarchitecture                                                   Materialstudies and innovation

Design concepts and strategies                                                                     Parametricand algorithmic design

Design thinking and methods                                                                        Simulation,prediction and evaluation

Digital design for sustainablebuildings                                                  SmartCities

Digital fabrication androbotics                                                                   Virtualand Augmented Reality

 

 

The first volume of the proceedingscontains 89 papers grouped under 12 topics, the second volume contains 95papers grouped under 12 topics, and finally the third volume contains 37 papersgrouped under 4 topics. In addition to the accepted papers, we acknowledge our guestspeakers in the first volume and the workshops organized the days before theConference in the third Volume.

 

 

José Pedro Sousa,Gonçalo Castro Henriques and João Pedro Xavier

eCAADe SIGraDi 2019 Conference Chairs

-

Conference Chairs

 

Jose Pedro Sousa

Faculdade Arquitetura da Universidade do Porto

Gonçalo Castro Henriques

Faculdade de Arquitetura da Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro

João Pedro Xavier

Faculdade Arquitetura da Universidade do Porto

 

 

Local Team

 

Pedro Varela

 

Pedro Martins

 

Alexandra Castro

 

Débora Andrade

 

Gabriel Correia

 

Gonçalo Oliveira

 

Helena Bernardo

 

João Carvalho

 

Mateus Pimenta

 

Rafael Santos

 

Diogo Ferreira

 

Carolina Medeiros

 

Tânia Santos

 

Fabio Saraiva

 

 

 

Scientifc Comittee

 

Expert Group 

/ Champion reviewers

Organization

Adriana Granero

Universidad de Buenos Aires

Alexandra Paio

Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, ISCTE-IUL

Andrew Wit

Temple University

Anetta Kepczynska-Walczak

Lodz University of Technology

Armando Trento

Sapienza, Università di Roma

 

Bruno Figueiredo

University of Minho

Burak Pak

University of Leuven

Daniel Cardoso

Universidade Federal do Ceará

David Sperling

University of São Paulo

Fernando García Amen

School of Architecture, Design and Urbanism. Universidad de la República

Frederico Braida

Federal University of Juiz de Fora

Gabriel Wurzer

TU Wien

Gabriela Celani

University Campinas, UNICAMP

Henri achten

Czech Technical University in Prague

Jeremy Ham

RMIT University

Joachim Kieferle

Hochschule RheinMain

José Beirao

Lisbon University

Marcelo Bernal

Perkins+Will

Miguel Roco Ibaceta

Concepción University

Odysseas Kontovourkis

University of Cyprus

Pablo Herrera

Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas

Paula Gomez

Georgia Institute of Technology

Paulo Eduardo Fonseca de Campos

Universidade S. Paulo, FAU-USP

Phil Ayres

Centre for Information Technology and Architecture, CITA/KADK

Regiane Pupo

Santa Catarina Federal University, UFSC

Rodrigo Martin-Iglesias

Universidad de Buenos Aires

Rudi Stouffs

National University of Singapore

Simoni Viziioli

Instituto Arquitetura e Urbanismo Universidade São Paulo (IAU.USP)

Tadeja Zupančič

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Architecture

Vassilis Bourdakis

University of Thessaly

 

 

Reviewers

Organization

Adam Marcus

California College of the Arts

Adriane Borda

Universidade Federal de Pelotas

Affonso Orciuoli

Universitat Internacional de Catalunya

Alberto de Salvatierra

University of Nevada Las Vegas, School of Architecture

Alberto T. Estevez

ESARQ - UIC Barcelona

Aleksander Asanowicz

Bialystok University of Technology

Alvaro Bonfiglio

New York University

Ana Baltazar

LAGEAR, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

Ana Tagliari

UNICAMP - State University of Campinas

Anand Bhatt

Nirma University

Andre Araujo

The Federal University of Uberlandia

Andrea Mussi

IMED, Brazil

Andrés Martín-Pastor

University of seville

andres passaro

Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro

Andressa Martinez

Universidade Federal de Viçosa

Andrew Li

Kyoto Institute of Technology

Angelos Chronis

Austrian Institute of Technology

Anja Jutraz

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Architecture

Anja Pratschke

Instituto de Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Universidade de São Paulo

AnnaLisa Meyboom

School of Architecture & Landscape Architecture

Antonio Fioravanti

Sapienza University of Rome

António Leitão

Instituto Superior Técnico/INESC-ID

Arivaldo Amorim

Federal University of Bahia

Arzu Gonenc Sorguc

Middle East Technical University

Asterios Agkathidis

University of Liverpool

Aulikki Herneoja

Oulu School of Architecture, University of Oulu

Axel Kilian

Massachusetts Institute of Technology / MIT

Bartosz Walczak

Lodz University of Technology/ TICCIH

Benjamin Spaeth

Cardiff University

Birgul Colakoglu

Istanbul Technical University

Bob Martens

Vienna University of Technology

Branko Kolarevic

University of Calgary

Carla Leitao

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Carlos Eduardo Vaz

Federal University of Santa Catarina

Carlos L. Marcos

Universidad de Alicante

Charles Vincent

Mackenzie Presbyterian University

Chengzhi Peng

The University of Sheffield

Claudio Araneda

Universidad del Bío-Bío / UBB

Cristina Verissimo

Dalhousie University

Dagmar Reinhardt

Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning

Daniel Cardoso-Llach

Carnegie Mellon University

Daniel Siret

School of Architecture of Nantes, AAU Laboratory

Daniela Frogheri

Universidad de Monterrey

Danilo Di Mascio

University of Huddersfield

Danny Lobos

UTEM - Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana

David Newton

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

David Torreblanca

Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana

David Viana

Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), ISTAR-IUL

Davide Lombardi

Xi'an Jiaotong - Liverpool University

Davide Simeone

Salini Impregilo

Eduardo Castro e Costa

Penn State University

Eduardo Hamuy Pinto

Universidad de Chile / FACSO

Eduardo Sampaio Nardelli

Mackenzie Presbyterian University

Eloisa Dezen-Kempter

University  Campinas / UNICAMP

Erik Kjems

Aalborg University

Fabian Dembski

High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart

Felipe Tavares

Faculdade de Arquitetura, Universidade Federal da Bahia

Fernando Lima

Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora

Fernando Meneses-Carlos

Escuela Radical, Mexico

Figen Gul

Istanbul Technical University

Filipe Coutinho Quaresma

LEAU-ULHT/CIAUD-FAUL

Fırat Ozgenel

Middle East Technical University

Francesco De Luca

Tallinn University of Technology

Frank Petzold

Technical University of Munich

Gilles Halin

École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nancy, UMR MAP

Giuseppe Fallacara

Polytechnic University of Bari

Giuseppe Pellitteri

Università di Palermo

Gonçalo Furtado c l

Faculty of Architecture, University of Porto

Gregory Luhan

University of Kentucky

Gulen Cagdas

Istanbul Technical University

Günter Barczik

Erfurt School of Architecture

Hadas Sopher

Technion, Israel Institute of Technology

Halil Erhan

Simon Fraser University

Harald Gatermann

Hochschule Bochum University of Applied Sciences

Helga Tauscher

National University of Singapore

Henriette Bier

Technical University Delft

Hugo Mulder

IT University of Copenhagen, Arup

Hyoung-June Park

School of Architecture, Univesrity of Hawaii at Manoa

Hyunsoo Lee

Yonsei University

Iestyn Jowers

The Open University

Ioanna Symeonidou

Department of Architecture, University of Thessaly

Johannes Braumann

UfG Linz / Robots in Architecture

John Gero

University of North Carolina Charlotte

Jos van Leeuwen

The Hague University of Applied Sciences

Jose Duarte

Penn State University

Jose Kos

Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina

Joshua Vermillion

University of Nevada Las Vegas, School of Architecture

Juarez Moara Santos Franco

Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro

Kate Dunn

University of New South Wales

Katerina Nováková

Faculty of Architecture, Czech Technical University in Prague

Katherine Liapi

University of Patras

Konstantinos-Alketas Oungrinis

Technical University of Crete

Laurent LESCOP

École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nantes

Leonardo Parra-Agudelo

Universidad de los Andes

Leticia Teixeira Mendes

Federal University of Pernambuco

Liss C Werner

Technical University Berlin

Luís Romão

Faculty of Architecture, University of Lisbon

Luiz Amorim

Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

Mara Capone

UNINA University of Naples Federico II - DIARC Depertment of Architecture

Marcelo Tramontano

Instituto de Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Universidade de São Paulo

Márcio Fabricio

Instituto de Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Universidade de São Paulo

Maria da Piedade Ferreira

Fachbereich Architektur TU Kaiserslautern

Maria Elena Tosello

Universidad Nacional del Litoral

MARIA VOGIATZAKI

Anglia Ruskin University

Mário Júlio Teixeira Krüger

Universidade de Coimbra

Marwan Halabi

Beirut Arab University

Matevz Juvancic

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Architecture

Mathew Schwartz

New Jersey Institute of Technology

Matthias Kulcke

Hamburg University of Technology/HafenCity University Hamburg

Mauro Costa Couceiro

CES - Centre for Social Studies, University of Coimbra

Maycon Sedrez

Institute for Sustainable Urbanism

Michael Mullins

Aalborg University

Michele Calvano

Politecnico di Torino

Mıne Ozkar

Istanbul Technical University

Nancy Diniz

Central Saint Martins, University  Arts London

Nicolai Steinø

Aalborg University

Nimish Biloria

University of Technology Sydney

Nuno Montenegro

Faculty of Architecture, University of Lisbon and CIAUD

Oliver Tessmann

TU Darmstadt, DDU

Orkan Zeynel Güzelci

İstanbul Kültür University

Panagiotis Parthenios

Technical University of Crete

Patricia Muñoz

University of Buenos Aires

Pedro Soza

Universidad de Chile

Pedro Veloso

Carnegie Mellon University

Peter Buš

Kent School of Architecture, University of Kent

Phillip Anzalone

NYC College of Technology

Pia Fricker

Aalto University

Rabee M. Reffat

Assiut University

Reinhard Koenig

Bauhaus-Universität Weimar

Rejane Spitz

Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro

Renate Weissenböck

Graz University of Technology

Ricardo Assis Rosa

Oxford Brookes University

Rita Aguiar

Instituto Superior Técnico/INESC-ID

Robert Flanagan

University of Colorado Denver

Robert Klinc

University of Ljubljana

Roberto Naboni

University of Southern Denmark

Rodrigo Garcia-Alvarado

Universidad del Bío-Bío / UBB

Rodrigo Langarica

Universidad Anáhuac Querétaro

Rodrigo Paraizo

Rio Janeiro Federal University, PROURB/FAU/UFRJ

Rudi Stouffs

National University of Singapore

Salvator-John Liotta

Faculté d'Architecture La Cambre Horta-Université Libre de Bruxelles

Sara Eloy

Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), ISTAR-IUL

Sema Alaçam

Istanbul Technical University

Sevil Yazici

Ozyegin University

Sherif Abdelmohsen

American University in Cairo

Silvia Gargaro

University of Cassino and South Latium

Silvia Hernández

Facultad de Arquitectura, Urbanismo y Diseño, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba

Simone Garagnani

University of Bologna

Sina Mostafavi

TU Delft / Dessau Institute of Architecture

Spela Verovsek

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Architecture

Stefan Wrona

Faculty of Architecture Warsaw University of Technology

Sule Tasli Pektas

Baskent University

Sven Schneider

Bauhaus-Universität Weimar

Teng-Wen Chang

National Yunlin University of Science and Technology

Theodoros Dounas

Robert Gordon University

Thorsten Lomker

Zayed University

Tim ireland

Kent School of Architecture, University of Kent

Timo Carl

University of Kassel

Tom Maver

Glasgow School of Art

Tomo Cerovsek

University of Ljubljana

Tomohiro Fukuda

Osaka University

Toni Kotnik

Aalto University

Tuba Kocaturk

Deakin University

Ulrich Pont

TU Wien, Department of Building Physics and Building Ecology

Urs Hirschberg

TU Graz, Institute of Architecture and Media

Vasco Rato

Instituto Universitário de Lisboa / ISCTE-IUL

Vera Parlac

University of Calgary

Volker Koch

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Volker Mueller

Bentley Systems

Wilson Florio

Mackenzie University

Wolfgang Dokonal

Graz University of Technology

Wolfgang Lorenz

TU Wien, Institute of Architectural Sciences

Yazar  Tugrul

İstanbul Bilgi University

 

 

Sessions Chairs

Session

Alexandra Paio

Fabrication and Construction 2

Anetta Kępczyńska-Walczak

Data - Building Information Modelling 2

Antonio Leitão

Design - Algorithmic and Parametric 1

Armando Trento

Data - Cultural Heritage

Aulikki Herneoja

Challenges - Art and Digital Poesies

Birgul Colakoglu

Challenges - History and future CAAD

Burak Pak

Data - Building Information Modelling 1

David Sperling

Challenges - Education and research

Fernando Garcia Amen

Design - Artificial Intelligence

Fernando Lima

Data - Smart Cities

Gabriel Wurzer

Challenges - Big Data and Analytics

Henri Achten

Interaction - Responsive Environments

José Duarte

Design - Shape Grammars and Ruled Based Systems

Liss C. Werner

Matter - Material Studies and Innovation

Marcelo Bernal

Design - Algorithmic and Parametric 2

Frederico Braida

Matter - Digital Production and Robotics 1

Paula Gomez

Interaction - Human-Computer

Renate Weissenboeck

Matter - Fabrication and Construction 1

Rodrigo Cury Paraizo

Simulation- Virtual and Augmented Reality 1

Rodrigo Martin

Challenges - Sustainability +Cultural Heritage

Rudi Stouffs

Simulation - Prediction  and Evaluation

Sara Eloy

Matter - Additive Manufacturing

Tadeja Zupancic

Design - Collaboration and Participation

Tomohiro Fukuda

Design - Generative Systems

 

 

Keynote Speakers

 

Gabriela Celani

University of Campinas, Brazil

Mario Carpo

Bartlett, University College London

João Albuquerque

BIG, Bjarke Ingels Group, Barcelona

Marta Campos

Marta Campos – Architecture

 

 

Round-Table

 

José Duarte (Coodinator)

Penn State Stuckeman School of Architecture

Clara Martins

Zaha Hadid Architects, London

David Sperling

University of S. Paulo, Brazil

Liss Werner

Technical University Berlin, Germany

Nariddh Khean

University New South Wales, Autralia

Sherif Abdelmohsen

American University in Cairo, Egypt

Tomohiro Fukuda

Osaka University, Japan

 

 

PhD Workshop organizers

 

José Pedro Sousa

 

Gonçalo Castro Henriques

 

Gabriela Celani

 

Wolfgang Dokonal

 

PhD Workshop Reviewers

 

Antonio Fioravanti

 

Rodrigo Martin Iglesias

 

Frederico Braida

Bruno Figueiredo

 

Gonçalo Furtado

 

Phd Presenters

 

David Pereira-MartÌnez

 

Fabiano Mikalauskas S. Nogueira

Ioannis Paraskevopoulos

 

Ioannis Mirtsopoulos

 

Marcela Noronha

 

Nuno António Pereira da Silva

Phillipe Costa

 

Rodrigo Scheeren

 

Stefanie Rückrich

 

Zeynep Birgonul

 

 

 

Workshop Organizers / tutors

Alessandra Fabbri

 

António Monteiro

 

Bree Trevena

 

Daniel Alexander Kovacs

 

Daniel Bolojan

 

Emmanouil Vermisso

 

Filipa Crespo Osório

 

M. Hank Haeusler

 

Maria João de Oliveira

 

Mauro Costa Couceiro

 

Nariddh Khean

 

Nicolas Senemaud

 

Pedro Santiago

 

Rohan Keswani

 

Rudi Stouffs

 

Rui Lobo

 

Varvara Toulkeridou

 

Vina Rahimian

 

Wassim Jabi

 

 

 

eCAADe SPECIAL SUPPORT

 

OpenConf (Winchester)

 

ProceeDings (Wurzer, Lorenz, Coraglia)

CuminCAD (Martens, Cerovsek)

Voting System (Winchester)

 

Cover Design: Dobra

 

Photos: Diogo Ferreira

 

Video: Sara Nunes, Juarez Braga

 

 

 

Sponsors

 

Diamond sponsors Autodesk, Graphisoft and Dassault Systèmes

Gold Sponsor Bentley Systems

Supporters Santander Universidades, Fundação para a Ciência e Tecnologia, Amorim Isolamentos, Finsa, OEI

 

 

Institutional Partners

 

The PORTO City Hall

 

Teatro Municipal do Porto, Campo Alegre